Our team

Team members


Team

Reineke Hameleers

CEO

Animals In Science

Luísa Bastos

Animals in Science Senior Programme Leader

Laurence Walder

Animals in Science Programme Consultant

Companion Animals

Iwona Mertin

Outreach Manager and Companion Animals Programme Leader

Iza Arrieta

Cats and Dogs Programme Manager

Valentyna Vozna

Ukraine Taskforce Coordinator

Farm Animals

Inês Grenho Ajuda

Farm Animals Programme Leader

Myriam Vanderzwalmen

Farm Animals Project Manager

Douglas Waley

Aquatic Animals Senior Specialist

Camilla Björkbom

Food Policy Political Adviser

Maya Cygańska

Farm Animals Programme Officer

Susanna Blattner

Transport and Slaughter Policy Officer

Jonathan Sander

Sustainable Food Systems Project Officer

Dr Elena Nalon

Senior Veterinary Adviser

Keri Tietge

Octopus Project Consultant

Esther Bergmark

Project Manager

Francis Maugère

Insects Political Adviser

Marta Klimczak

Farm Animals Programme Officer

Trade And Animal Welfare

Daniel Pérez Vega

Trade and Animal Welfare Programme Officer

Carlos Jalil

Trade and Animal Welfare Programme Officer

Wildlife

Nick Clark

Wildlife Programme Leader

Bethania Malmberg

Fur Animals Programme Officer

Léa Badoz

Wildlife Programme Officer

Political Affairs

Stephanie Ghislain

Political Affairs Manager

Andreas Erler

Senior Political Adviser

Shannon Huggard

Political and Legal Adviser

Jacopo Moccia

Political Adviser

Julia Pochat

Chemicals Strategy Political Adviser

Cristina Lopez-Perea

Political Affairs - National Representatives

Hanna Klosinska

Political Adviser Poland

José Luis Murillo

Political Adviser Spain

Jessie Fernandes

Political Adviser France

Valérie Sturm

Political Adviser Germany

Elly von Jessen

Political Affairs Officer Netherlands

Flavia Piccari

Political Officer Italy

Laura Edwards

Political Officer Ireland

Communications

Agnese Marcon

Communications Manager

Marie Cochet

Communications Officer

Ruby Le Galle

Digital Strategist

Elise Fleury

Campaign Lead

Sarah Bedson

Campaigner

Laura Demaude

Communications Officer Farm Animals

Alejandro Gil

Events Officer

Giovanna Lastrucci

Social Media Officer

Theresa Bonnici

Press Officer

Operations

Tim Robinson

Operations Manager

Sandra Moreau

Finance Manager

Imane Aeraki

Finance Officer

Aurélie Cassart

Talent Manager

Beta Ferro

Office Manager and PA to CEO

Bernard Van Heuverswyn

Business Information Manager

Development

Sophie De Jonckheere

Development Strategist

Ellen Greve

Membership Officer

Mpho Mary Hlalele

Philanthropy Partnerships Lead

Daniela Yamamoto

Donor Development Lead

Board members


Philip Lymbery, President

CEO, Compassion In World Farming

Gemma Willemsen, Vice-President

Corporate Strategic Adviser, Dierenbescherming

Benny Andersson, Treasurer

CEO, Djurens Rätt

Jürgen Plinz

Treasurer, Deutscher Tierschutzbund

Roberto Bennati

Vice President, LAV

Chris Sherwood

CEO, RSPCA

Lena Rohn

Food and Environmental Policy Manager, Animal Protection Denmark

Ann De Greef

Director, GAIA

Josef Pfabigan

CEO, FOUR PAWS

David van Gennep

CEO, AAP Animal Advocacy and Protection

Sami Säynevirta

Vice-President, Animalia

Dirk Verdonk

Country Director, World Animal Protection